TERMS OF USE

 

Welcome to VANDAJACINTHO.COM website, operated by Vanda Jacintho Ltd ("we", "our", "us"). Vanda Jacintho Ltd is a limited company registered in England with company number 11349260 and VAT number 298 2282 63.

By accessing and using this website you agree to these terms and conditions including the Privacy Policy

 

MAKING A PURCHASE

When you order an Item from this website you are offering to buy it for the price stated and you are making a contract with Vanda Jacintho Ltd, in accordance with English law. The company does not make any warranty or representation that information on the website is appropriate for use in any jurisdiction (other than Great Britain).

To make purchases you must register and provide personal details such as your real name, phone number, e-mail address and other requested information as indicated. Furthermore, when ordering items, you will be required to provide payment details and you represent and warrant that the payment details you provide on ordering are both valid and correct and you confirm that you are the person referred to in the Billing information provided. The Site is available only to individuals and others who meet these terms of eligibility, who have been issued a valid credit card by a bank acceptable by this website, whose applications are acceptable by the company and who have authorized Vanda Jacintho Ltd to process a charge or charges on their credit card in the amount of the total purchase price for the merchandise which they purchase.

If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise the payment to us or if we need to do further credit checks, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery in case we decide to cancel the order (in case your card details have been flagged by our fraud screening processes).

By making an offer to purchase merchandise, you expressly authorize us to perform credit checks and, where the company feels necessary, to transmit or to obtain information (including any updated information) about you to or from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your credit-card number or credit reports (including credit reports for your spouse if you reside in a community property jurisdiction), to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit card, to obtain an initial credit card authorization and to authorize individual purchase transactions.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF YOUR ORDER

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. Once you have made your choice and your order has been placed, you will receive an email acknowledging the details of your order. This email is NOT an acceptance of your order. Unless you cancel your order, acceptance of your order and completion of the contract between you and VANDA JACINTHO will be perfected when we dispatch the goods to you. The sale contract is therefore concluded in London, England and the language of the contract is English. We reserve the right not to accept your order if we are unable to obtain authorization for payment, that shipping restrictions apply to a particular item, that the item ordered is out of stock or does not satisfy our quality control standards and is withdrawn, or that you do not meet the eligibility criteria set-out above. Furthermore, we may refuse to process a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of our withdrawing any merchandise from this website whether or not that merchandise has been sold; removing, screening or editing any materials or content on the website; refusing to process a transaction or unwinding or suspending any transaction after processing has begun.

If you require any information regarding your order(s) please contact VANDA JACINTHO Customer Care on +44 (0) 203 648 7613 mon-fri 9am–6pm GMT, or email customerservice@vandajacintho.com

 

PRE-ORDERS 

Occasionally VANDA JACINTHO offers exclusive products that can be customized by you, in which will take longer to be delivered. In this case we will inform all the details in the product page. Consequently, you may from time to time be given the possibility of making an Advance Payment for certain items that may be delivered up to 45 days later. To make an exclusive order on your behalf we must receive an advance payment. Your rights regarding Advance Purchase are the same as those for any other purchase at www.vandajacintho.com, unless advised in the product description. Please be aware that we may be unable to deliver selected Advance Payment merchandise due to production problems or quality check issues identified when we receive an order into stock. In these circumstances, we will notify you by email and refund the Advance Payment to your credit card within 5 days of being advised that merchandise has become unavailable.

 

PRICING POLICY

Prices shown on the site are in GBP and are inclusive of VAT. The GBP price of a product displayed on the website at the time the order is accepted will be honoured. The final price will always be in GBP. Customers buying from outside the UK will also incur carriage costs and any duties levied by the jurisdiction to which you have specified delivery. If you are a customer whose credit card is not denominated in Sterling (GBP), the final price will be calculated in accordance with the applicable exchange rate on the day your credit card company processes the transaction. We are unable to offer price adjustment on items originally purchased on any special promotion. Promotions sent via email or social media are valid on the day of the publication or until the end date displayed in the promotional ad.

 

TAXES & DUTY

Prices on www.vandajacintho.com include UK VAT for all EU customers. For Customers outside the EU, we deduct UK VAT, but you will have to pay any import duties and taxes where applicable. The shipping company will contact you and inform the amount to be paid prior delivering the goods. You must agree to pay Duty and Taxes prior buying from this website to ship outside the EU.

 

PAYMENT

We accept most credit cards. Payment will be debited and cleared from your account upon receipt of your order by the company. You confirm that the credit/debit card that is being used is yours. All transactions are subject to validation checks and authorization by the card issuer. We take all reasonable care to make our website as secure as we can make it. All credit card transactions on this site are secure, it will encrypt your card details in a secure host environment. We will not store your credit card details on our systems for extra security. These details will be fully encrypted and only used to process card transactions at each time. To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure VANDA JACINTHO uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and is fully PCI compliant. Furthermore, we will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorized access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from this website.

 

INSURANCE AND DELIVERY

Vanda Jacintho Ltd insures each purchase during the time it is in transit until it is delivered to you. We require a signature for any goods delivered, at which point responsibility for your purchased goods passes to you. If you have specified a recipient who is not you for delivery purposes (a gift, for example) then you accept that evidence of a signature at that delivery address or Post Office is evidence of delivery and fulfilment by VANDA JACINTHO and transfer of responsibility in the same way.

Non-UK Customers can only receive the purchase at their home address where the credit card used to purchase the goods is registered. A non-UK customer may purchase items on this website and request delivery in the UK providing he can prove he is the credit card holder. In these cases we may request copy of the credit card used to purchase the goods, proof of billing address and ID if necessary. A signature will be requested when delivering the goods. The delivery address can be a residence, a hotel (when the hotel can confirm that the customer is staying there during the time we deliver the goods) or at a company where the customer works in the UK.

 

TRACKING YOUR ORDER

You will receive tracking instructions by email once your order has been dispatched.

 

RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

UK and NON-UK Customers may return items for a full refund, store credit or exchange. Customers must request a RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization) by writing to customerservice@vandajacintho.com giving the order number and the reason for returning the goods.

Customers may request the RMA to return an item within 15 current days of receipt. The products should be returned to the address below within 7 current days for customers in the UK and within 15 days for customers abroad from the date of receiving the RMA number. We aim to process all refunds within 7 days, however it may take up to 14 days of the receipt of the goods. 

It is your responsibility to pay the shipping costs for Returns. We cannot take responsibility for items lost without a proof of delivery until it reaches us. You can use a service of your choice but for your own protection, we recommend that you send the parcel using a delivery service that insures you for the value of the goods. 


IMPORTANT: It is very important that you follow the return instructions provided with the RMA. Products returned from outside the EU must be declared as returns to avoid us to pay import charges. If this procedure is not followed we may have to either refuse the shipment or discount these charges prior processing the refund. 

VANDA JACINTHO will not accept returns outside of the above time frame other than for faulty products within the supplier's warranty, and will not accept returns without being previously contacted and an RMA issued, returns will not be accepted for items that have been worn or where the tags, authenticity cards and product information are not received or damaged. Preferable ship the products back to us using its original packaging to ensure they are adequately protected in transit. Returns that have missing labels, damaged labels or the item is damaged or soiled will not be accepted and may be sent back to you. 


Address for Returns: 
VANDA JACINTHO, Ground Floor, 1 St Stephen Crescent, W2 5QT, United Kingdom 
Tel: +44 (0) 203 648 7613

 

FAULTY GOODS

If a product is faulty or not as described, you have the right to have the product replaced or to cancel the order and receive a full refund. The cancellation period starts from the date of the e-mail confirming your order and ends 30 days after the day you received the Product.

If more than 30 days have passed we will endeavour the exchange or repair the product. Please note that items that are damaged because of wear and tear are not considered to be faulty. If you would like to exchange a faulty item, please be aware that we may only be able to replace it for the same product in the same size, subject to availability. Where possible, we will offer to repair faulty items. In case of a faulty item please email us a picture and explain the situation prior to send the product to us as you will need an our RMA prior to return it. 

VANDA JACINTHO team checks all items thoroughly prior to sending every order; we advise customers to also check the products on receipt prior removing any product labels. VANDA JACINTHO will only accept returned goods that are in the same condition as at time of release from our depot in its original undamaged and unmarked packaging. Vanda Jacintho Ltd will refund the original credit card used for the purchase within 7 working days of receiving the returned item(s), further to the normal quality checks and confirmation that all identification and original packaging are returned and not damaged. The refund includes the full value of the items returned, including UK sales taxes, but excluding shipping costs.

 

REFUNDS

Your refund will be credited to the original purchaser's credit card within 7 working days. If your order has been sent to a destination outside the EU, customs duties and sales taxes are non-refundable through VANDA JACINTHO. However, you may be able to recover these by contacting your local customs bureau directly.

 

INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE

Whilst every effort is made to provide as much accurate as possible information to you, it shall not be construed as advice. All information is offered for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. You and your company rely on the information contained on this website at your own risk. If you find an error or omission at this site, please let us know. Neither VANDA JACINTHO nor any third party or data or content provider make any representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the sequence, accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, opinions, research information, data and/or content contained on the website (including but not limited to any information which may be provided by any third party or data or content providers) ("information") and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website. VANDA JACINTHO reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of this website.

 

TRADEMARKS

The trademarks, names, logos and service marks displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of Vanda Jacintho Ltd. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark without the prior written permission of the company.

 

PRIVACY & SECURITY

Vanda Jacintho Ltd ("VANDA JACINTHO ","we", "our", "us") trading as VANDA JACINTHO and its subsidiary companies respect the privacy rights of its online visitors ("you", "your", "yours") and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We will only use any information collected lawfully (in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law). 

By visiting www.vandajacintho.com our online visitors are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

This policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which VANDA JACINTHO links. Vanda Jacintho Ltd is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details. Furthermore, from time to time WE may employ third party business partners to collect personal information on VANDA JACINTHO 's behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by us to comply fully with our Privacy Policy as set forth herein.

Under the Law, we must have a valid legal basis to process your data. By subscribing to our mailing list, you are opting to receive communications by email. However, every time we contact you after this, you will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list. At the point at which we collect your telephone and address details when you subscribe to our mailing list, you will be offered the opportunity to opt in to receive further communications by post and telephone. We will not pass details on to any third parties, and your personal details will not be sold to any database companies. Should you choose to have your name and personal data removed from our database all together, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email or sending an email to customerservice@vandajacintho.com .  As a user of our services, we may collect non-personal data which include pages visited, times and volume of use of the services as well as Traffic Data. Traffic data includes logs, details of networks, time of log-on or access, length of sessions and similar systems data.

 

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

Vanda Jacintho Ltd

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any queries relating to any of the company policies you can contact us by phone, email or by writing to us:

Phone: +44 (0) 203 648 7613
Email: Vanda Jacintho Ltd
Address: Ground Floor, 1 St Stephen Crescent, W2 5QT, United Kingdom

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We collect information from you when you register every time you place an order or subscribe to our mailing list for either email subscription or postal promotions that can also be via competitions and promotions we run via third parties. This information is used to provide you with up to date information on our products and services which you have requested from us.

If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order, therefore we may share this information with a warehouse and with shipping companies - these third parties will be subject to comply fully with tour Privacy and protect your data.

For extra security purposes we do not store your credit card details. We may obtain information about you and your spouse as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

Furthermore, from time to time VANDA JACINTHO may employ third party business partners to collect personal information on our behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by us to comply fully with tour Privacy Policy as set forth herein.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you (and we will provide this to you free of charge once we have confirmed your identity).

 

SECURITY

At VANDA JACINTHO we take the protection of your information very seriously. We use encryption (SSL) to protect your personal data when appropriate, and all the information provided to us is stored on secure servers once we receive it. For extra security we do not store your credit card details, this information is processed by a trusted partner.

We store your personal data on secure servers either on our premises or in secure third party data centres.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Our site uses cookies, a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. This allow us to know how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but usually you can alter the settings to switch it off. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items.

We may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.